Wednesday, January 11, 2012

Pin It

Widgets

The 2011 Hollmann Awards Nominees!

Ladies and gentlemen, may I present the nominees for the 2011 HOLLMANN AWARDS!!!

The nominees are chosen from a field of 82 films, which were reduced to fifteen semi-finalists in each of the eighteen categories. From those fifteen, ten have been eliminated to bring about the nominees you now see here.

Traditionally, I post my nominations the day before Oscar announces theirs. Last year, I went for five days before the Academy, just because I figured I had seen everything I was going to see, and the next couple of days were not going to make a difference. This year, I know that I've seen all that I'm gonna see weeks in advance. That's fine. These awards are a representation of my personal film experience in 2011...and now that I live in a city where the 2011 releases come out in the calendar year, I don't have to wait until the end of January to judge that. I cut it off at the end of December, officially making The Iron Lady my 82nd and final film of the year (and nominated twice here...)

We've got a little over a hundred nominees this year, and I'm sure they're all anxious to hear their names called out. Let the games begin:


for BEST VISUAL EFFECTS, the nominees are:

Anonymous
 Volker Engel/Marc Weigert, visual effects supervisors
Engel and Weigert were previously nominated for 2012

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Tim Burke, senior visual effects supervisor
Matt Jacobs/John Moffatt/Chris Shaw, visual effects supervisors

Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor
Dan Lemmon/R. Christopher White, visual effects supervisors
Daniel Barrett, animation supervisor
Letteri previously won for Avatar

Sucker Punch 
John "DJ" DesJardin, visual effects supervisor
DesJardin was previously nominated for Watchmen

Super 8 
Russell Earl/Dennis Muren, visual effects supervisors
Paul Kavanagh, animation supervisor


for BEST SOUND, the nominees are:

Drive
Lon Bender/Victor Ray Ennis, supervising sound editors
Robert Fernandez/Dave Paterson, sound re-recording mixers

Hanna
Craig Berkey/Christopher Scarabosio, sound re-recording mixers/sound designers
Scarabosio, supervising sound editor
Craig Berkey was previously nominated for A Serious Man

Sucker Punch
Scott Hecker, supervising sound editor
Rick Hromadka, sound designer
Chris Jenkins, sound re-recording mixer
Michael McGee, production sound mixer
Frank Montano, sound re-recording mixer
Eric A. Norris, supervising sound effects designer
Michael McGee was previously nominated for TRON: Legacy

Super 8
Anna Behlmer, sound re-recording mixer
Ben Burtt, sound designer/supervising sound editor
Tom Johnson/Andy Nelson, sound re-recording mixer
Mark Ulano, production sound mixer
Matthew Wood, supervising sound editor
Anna Behlmer and Andy Nelson were previously nominated for Cloverfield and Star Trek 
Ben Burtt and Matthew Wood previously won for WALL-E
Mark Ulano was previously nominated for Iron Man and Inglourious Basterds

War Horse
Richard Hymns, supervising sound editor
Tom Johnson/Andy Nelson, sound re-recording mixer
Gary Rydstrom, sound designer/sound re-recording mixer
Stuart Wilson, production sound mixer
Nelson was previously nominated for Cloverfield and Star Trek.


for BEST MAKEUP, the nominees are:

Albert Nobbs
Matthew W. Mungle, special makeup effects designer
Lorraine Glynn Whelan, key hair stylist

Anonymous
Heike Merker/Bjorn Rehbein, makeup department heads

Drive
Medusah, hair department head
Gerald Quist, makeup department head

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Nick Dudman, makeup effects designer
Amanda Knight, makeup designer
Dudman and Knight were previously nominated for Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 

The Iron Lady 
Mark Coulier, prosthetics designer
Marese Langan, makeup and hair designer
(formerly X-Men: First Class; for more information, see this post)

Costume, Score, Actors and more after the jump!


for BEST COSTUME DESIGN, the nominees are:

Anonymous
Lisy Christi

Drive
Erin Benach

Hugo
Sandy Powell

The Iron Lady
Consolata Boyle

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Jacqueline Durran


for BEST ART DIRECTION, the nominees are:

Anonymous
Sebastian T. Krawinkle, production design
Stephan O. Gessler, art direction supervisor
Simon-Julien Boucherie, set decoration 

Drive
Beth Mickle, production design
Christopher Tandon, art direction
Lisa K. Sessions, set decoration

Midnight in Paris
Anne Seibel, production design/art direction
Helene Dubreuil, set decoration

Potiche
Katia Wyszkop, production design

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Maria Djurkovic, production design
Tom Brown, art direction supervisor


for BEST ENSEMBLE, the nominees are:

Carnage
Fiona Weir

Contagion
Carmen Cuba

The Ides of March
Ellen Chenoweth
Chenoweth was previously nominated for A Serious Man


Midnight in Paris
Juliet Taylor, Stephane Foenkinos, Patricia Kerrigan DiCerto

Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Jina Jay


for BEST ORIGINAL SONG, the nominees are:

Gnomeo & Juliet - "Hello, Hello"
music by Elton John and Stefani Germanotta
lyrics by Bernie Taupin

Hugo - "Coeur Volant"
music and lyrics by Elizabeth Cotnoir, Isabelle Geffroy and Howard Shore 

The Muppets - "Man or Muppet"
music and lyrics by Bret McKenzie

The Muppets - "Pictures in My Head"
music and lyrics by Jeannie Lurie, Aris Archontis and Chen Neeman

Red Riding Hood - "The Wolf"
music and lyrics by Karin Dreijer Andersson, Liliana Zavala, Christoffer Berg, Van Rivers and Peder Mannerfelt


for BEST ORIGINAL SCORE, the nominees are:

Attack the Block
Steven Price, Felix Buxton and Simon Ratcliffe

Drive
Cliff Martinez

Hugo
Howard Shore

Super 8
Michael Giacchino

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Alberto Iglesias


for BEST EDITING, the nominees are:

The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion
Michel Hazanavicius

Drive
Mat Newman

Hanna
Paul Tothill

Martha Marcy May Marlene
Zachary Stuart-Tothill

We Need to Talk About Kevin
Joe Bini


for BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, the nominees are:

Beginners
Mike Mills

Ceremony
Max Winkler

Contagion
Scott Z. Burns

Midnight in Paris
Woody Allen

Young Adult
Diablo Cody
Cody was previously nominated for Juno


for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, the nominees are:

Drive
Newton Thomas Sigel

Hanna
Alwin Kuchler

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Hoyte von Hoytema
Von Hoytema was previously nominated for The Fighter

The Tree of Life
Emmanuel Lubezki

We Need to Talk About Kevin
Seamus McGarvey
McGarvey was previously nominated for Atonement


for BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY, the nominees are:

The Ides of March
George Clooney & Grant Heslov
from the play Farragut North by Beau Willimon

Moneyball
Aaron Sorkin and Steven Zaillian, story by Stan Chervin
from the book by Michael Lewis
Sorkin won last year for The Social Network


Submarine
Richard Ayoade
from the novel by Joe Dunthorne

Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Bridget O'Connor and Peter Straughn
from the novel by John le Carre

We Need to Talk About Kevin
Rory Kinnear and Lynne Ramsay
from the novel by Lionel Shriver


for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR, the nominees are:

Edward Hogg as Robert Cecil
Anonymous

John Hurt as Control
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy

Brad Pitt as Mr. O'Brien
The Tree of Life


Christopher Plummer as Hal Fields
Beginners


Mark Strong as Jim Prideaux
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy


for BEST ACTOR, the nominees are:

Joel Courtney as Joe Lamb
Super 8


Michael Fassbender as Brandon Sullivan
Shame


Ryan Gosling as The Driver
Drive
Gosling was previously nominated for Lars and the Real Girl


Rhys Ifans as Edward de Vere, Earl of Oxford
Anonymous


Gary Oldman as George Smiley
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Oldman was previously nominated in Best Supporting Actor for The Dark Knight


for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS, the nominees are:

Jessica Chastain as Celia Foote
The Help


Jennifer Ehle as Dr. Ally Hextall
Contagion


Anne Heche as Joan Ostrowski-Fox
Cedar Rapids


Carey Mulligan as Sissy Sullivan
Shame
Mulligan was previously nominated in Best Actress for An Education


Zoe Wanamaker as Paula Adler
My Week with Marilyn


for BEST ACTRESS, the nominees are:

Elle Fanning as Alice Dainard
Super 8


Meryl Streep as Margaret Thatcher
The Iron Lady


Tilda Swinton as Eva Khatchadourian
We Need to Talk About Kevin


Charlize Theron as Mavis Gary
Young Adult


Yun Joon-hee as Mjie
Poetry


for BEST DIRECTOR, the nominees are:

Tomas Alfredson
Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy


Woody Allen
Midnight in Paris


Michel Hazanavicius
The Artist


Nicolas Winding Refn
Drive


Steven Soderbergh
Contagion


for BEST PICTURE, the nominees are:

Drive
Michael Litvak / John Palermo / Marc Platt / Gigi Pritzker / Adam Siegel


Midnight in Paris
Letty Aronson / Jaume Roures / Stephen Tenenbaum


Super 8
J.J. Abrams / Bryan Burk / Steven Spielberg


Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
Tim Bevan / Eric Fellner / Robyn Slovo


Young Adult
Diablo Cody / Lianne Halfon / Mason Novick / Jason Reitman / Russell Smith

[UPDATED: Producers nominated for Best Picture, as of 1/13/2017]

2 comments:

Andrew: Encore Entertainment said...

I love how specific these nominees are to you, like the love for Super 8. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy is one I really want to see before I make my final judgements on the year at the end of the month.

Caleb Strul said...

I agree with pretty much all of this. Didn't see anonymous, but aside from that, everything agrees with me as well.