Tuesday, January 13, 2015

Pin It

Widgets

The Hollmann Awards Nominees!


Ballots for this year's Academy Awards are due, with the nominees to be named this coming Wednesday. Excitement city! Even more exciting: before you hear what those bums think, you get to see the nominees for the 2014 Hollmann Awards!

I happen to think it's been a great year for film -- check out my Top 25 -- yet this was also one of the easiest times I've ever had making a ballot. Both actress categories were no-brainers; ditto for Best Picture. Actor and Director were more challenging -- and that led to some surprises!

As usual, I deliver the nominees to you in the order in which I locked them in -- except for Best Picture, which I've saved for the end. So, shall we get on with it?

After the jump, I mean...




BEST ACTRESS
Agata Kulesza as Wanda
Ida
Gugu Mbatha-Raw as Noni Jean
Beyond the Lights
Rosamund Pike as "Amazing" Amy Dunne
Gone Girl
Hilary Swank as Mary Bee Cuddy
The Homesman
Agata Trzebuchowska as Anna/Ida Lieberman
Ida


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor
Dan Lemmon/Erik Winquist, visual effects supervisors
Daniel Barrett, animation supervisor
Exodus: Gods and Kings
Neil Corbould, special effects supervisor
Asregadoo Arundi/James D. Fleming/Marc Hutchings/Charlie Noble/Jessica Norman, visual effects supervisors
Paul Chung/Stafford Lawrence, animation supervisors
Tim Ledbury, CG sequence supervisor
James Rustad, CG supervisor
Godzilla
Tommy Frazier, special effects supervisor
Jeff Capogreco/Darren Poe/Katherine Rodstbrooks/Jim Rygiel, visual effects supervisors
Keith Lackey, senior animation technical director
Paul Chung, animation lead
Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Corbould, special effects supervisor
Stephane Ceretti/James D. Fleming/Kyle McCulloch/Katherine Rodstbrooks/Peter G. Travers, visual effects supervisors
Steve Nichols, animation supervisor
Daniele Bigi, CG supervisor
Interstellar
John Kelso, special effects
Paul Franklin/Andrew Lockley, visual effects supervisor
David Lowry, animation supervisor


BEST ENSEMBLE
Gone Girl
Laray Mayfield
Mr. Turner
Nina Gold
Pride
Fiona Weir
Selma
Aisha Coley
We Are the Best!
Imor Hermann/Maggie Widstrand


BEST SOUND
Edge of Tomorrow
James Boyle, sound designer
Dominic Gibbs, supervising sound editor
Stuart Wilson, production sound mixer
Chris Burdon/Mark Taylor, sound re-recording mixer

Fury
Paul NJ Ottosson, sound designer/sound re-recording mixer/sound supervisor
Lisa Pinero, production sound mixer
Marc Fishman, sound re-recording mixer

Get On Up
Gregg Baxter, supervising sound editor
Jason King/Robert L. Sephton, sound designer/sound effects editor
Steven Morrow, sound mixer
Scott Millan/Greg P. Russell, sound re-recording mixer

Godzilla
Erik Aadahl, sound designer/supervising sound editor
Ethan Van der Ryn, supervising sound editor
Michael McGee, sound mixer
Rick Kline/Gregg Landaker/Tim LeBlanc, sound re-recording mixer

Noah
Craig Henighan, supervising sound editor/sound re-recording mixer
Ken Ishii, production sound mixer
Skip Lievsay/Dominick Tavella, sound re-recording mixer


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Begin Again - "Lost Stars"
music and lyrics by Gregg Alexander/Danielle Brisebois/Nick Lashley/Nick Southwood

Beyond the Lights - "Blackbird"
music and lyrics by Terius "The-Dream" Nash

Beyond the Lights - "Grateful"
music and lyrics by Diane Warren

The Fault in Our Stars - "Not About Angels"
music and lyrics by Jasmine "Birdy" Van Den Bogaerde

Selma - "Glory"
music and lyrics by John Legend/Common


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Josh Brolin as Detective Christian F. "Bigfoot" Bjornsen
Inherent Vice
Ethan Hawke as Mason Evans, Sr.
Boyhood
Bill Nighy as Cliff
Pride
Ben Schnetzer as Mark Ashton
Pride 
Dominic West
Pride 


BEST SCORE
Birdman
Antonio Sanchez

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat

The Homesman
Marco Beltrami

Interstellar
Hans Zimmer

Nightcrawler
James Newton Howard


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette as Olivia
Boyhood
Marion Bailey as Sophia Booth
Mr. Turner
Minnie Driver as Macy Jean
Beyond the Lights
Carmen Ejogo as Coretta Scott King
Selma
Rene Russo as Nina Romina
Nightcrawler


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
G.B.F.
Kit "Pistol" Scarbo
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Milena Canonero
The Immigrant
Patricia Norris
Mr. Turner
Jacqueline Durran
Pride
Charlotte Walter


BEST EDITING
Boyhood
Sandra Acair

The Grand Budapest Hotel
Barney Pilling

A Most Violent Year
Ron Patane

A Walk Among the Tombstones
Jill Savitt

Whiplash
Tom Cross


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Boyhood
Richard Linklater

A Most Violent Year
J.C. Chandor

Nightcrawler
Dan Gilroy

Pride
Stephen Beresford

Selma
Ava DuVernay/Paul Webb


BEST MAKEUP
Foxcatcher
Bill Corso, makeup department head
Mark Nieman, silicone prosthetic creator
Kathrine Gordon, hair department head
Stacey Butterworth, wig maker
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Frances Hannon, makeup/hair/prosthetics designer
Guardians of the Galaxy
Lizzie Yianni-Georgiou, hair designer/makeup department head
Karen Cohen, makeup supervisor
Andrew Simonin, hair stylist supervisor
Chris Lyons, special effects teeth
David White, special makeup effects designer
Mr. Turner
Christine Blundell, hair designer/makeup designer
Chris Lyons, special effects teeth
Pride
Monica MacDonald, makeup supervisor
Nadia Stacey, makeup designer


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Big Eyes
Rick Heinrichs, production designer
Chris August, art director
Shane Vieau, set decorator
Birdman
Kevin Thompson, production designer
George DeTitta, Jr., set decorator
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Adam Stockhausen, production designer
Stephan O. Gessler, lead art director
Gerald Sullivan, supervising art director
Anna Pinnock, set decorator
Interstellar
Nathan Crowley, production designer
Dean Wolcott, supervising art director
Gary Fettis, set decorator
Mr. Turner
Suzie Davies, production designer
Dan Taylor, art director
Charlotte Watts, set decorator


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Gone Girl
Gillian Flynn
from her novel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson
story by Wes Anderson/Hugo Guinness
inspired by the works of Stefan Zweig
The Homesman
Kieran Fitzgerald/Tommy Lee Jones/Wesley A. Oliver
from the novel by Glendon Swarthout
Inherent Vice
Paul Thomas Anderson
from the novel by Thomas Pynchon
A Walk Among the Tombstones
Scott Frank
from the novel by Lawrence Block


BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson
The Grand Budapest Hotel

J.C. Chandor
A Most Violent Year

Tommy Lee Jones
The Homesman

Richard Linklater
Boyhood

Matthew Warchus
Pride


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman
Emmanuel Lubezki
The Homesman
Rodrigo Prieto
The Immigrant
Darius Khondji
A Most Violent Year
Bradford Young
Mr. Turner
Dick Pope


BEST ACTOR
Ralph Fiennes as M. Gustave
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal as Louis Bloom
Nightcrawler
Tommy Lee Jones as George Briggs
The Homesman
Michael Keaton as Riggan Thomson
Birdman
Timothy Spall as William Turner
Mr. Turner


BEST PICTURE
Boyhood
Richard Linklater / Jonathan Sehring / John Sloss / Cathleen Sutherland
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Wes Anderson / Jeremy Dawson / Steven Rales / Scott Rudin
The Homesman
Luc Besson / Peter Brant / Brian Kennedy
A Most Violent Year
J.C. Chandor / Neal Dodson / Anna Gerb
Pride
David Livingstone

[UPDATE: Producers now nominated in Best Picture, as of 1/13/2017]


You May Also Enjoy:

Like us on Facebook

2 comments:

Caleb Strul said...

I love this! Can't wait to see what you pick. But why no animated film category??

Walter L. Hollmann said...

Because I do not believe in separating Documentary from Animated from Live Action. That's also why voice performances (Ratatouille, Wreck-It Ralph, The Exorcist) have been nominated in years past.