Wednesday, September 5, 2012

Pin It

Widgets

The Finalists of 1975

The longlists are here!

For those of you who don't know, every year the British Academy for Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) release a "longlist" of contenders for their awards before nominations are finalized. Each category has been boiled down to fifteen finalists, and it is from that list that members can pick their five nominees. It's actually one of my favorite parts of awards season, allowing us a clue into how the voters are thinking, and I'm sure allowing them to gather their thoughts, as well.

But that's all over. A recent rule change has eliminated the longlists from existence...leaving me to carry the flame.

As stated previously, I have watched a total of 60 films released in 1975. This breaks that down to 15 movies in 16 categories. This year, I'm ignoring the Academy rules of '75 and offering nominees for Makeup and Visual Effects, but since they were easily whittled down to five, you'll just have to wait to see.





BEST PICTURE
Amarcord
Barry Lyndon
Death Race 2000
Dog Day Afternoon
Jaws 
Mahler
The Man Who Would Be King
Messiah of Evil
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
Race with the Devil
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Story of O.
Switchblade Sisters
Tommy

BEST DIRECTOR

Robert Altman, Nashville
Paul Bartel, Death Race 2000
Federico Fellini, Amarcord
Milos Forman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Terry Gilliam/Terry Jones, Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Bernard Hirschenson, Pick-Up
John Huston, The Man Who Would Be King
Willard Huyck, Messiah of Evil
Stanley Kubrick, Barry Lyndon
Sidney Lumet, Dog Day Afternoon
Sydney Pollack, The Yakuza
Ken Russell, Mahler
Ken Russell, Tommy
Steven Spielberg, Jaws
Jack Starrett, Race with the Devil

BEST ACTOR
James Caan, Funny Lady
Michael Caine, The Man Who Would Be King
David Carradine, Death Race 2000
Graham Chapman, Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Sean Connery, The Man Who Would Be King
Tim Curry, The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Clint Eastwood, The Eiger Sanction
Peter Fonda, Race with the Devil
Robert Mitchum, Farewell, My Lovely
Robert Mitchum, The Yakuza
Jack Nicholson, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Warren Oates, Race with the Devil
Al Pacino, Dog Day Afternoon
 Roy Scheider, Jaws
George C. Scott, The Hindenburg

BEST ACTRESS
Isabelle Adjani, The Story of Adele H.
Ann-Margret, Tommy
Anne Bancroft, The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Karen Black, The Day of the Locust
Julie Christie, Shampoo
Kathie Christopher, Teenage Hitchhikers
Corinne Clery, The Story of O.
Gini Eastwood, Pick-Up
Glenda Jackson, Hedda
Diane Keaton, Love and Death
Robbie Lee, Switchblade Sisters
Sandra Peabody, Teenage Hitchhikers
Susan Sarandon, The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Barbra Streisand, Funny Lady
Irma Urrila, The Magic Flute

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
George Burns, The Sunshine Boys
John Cazale, Dog Day Afternoon
Richard Dreyfuss, Jaws
Allen Garfield, Nashville
Henry Gibson, Nashville
Burgess Meredith, The Day of the Locust
Michael Murphy, Nashville
Oliver Reed, Tommy
Chris Sarandon, Dog Day Afternoon
Robert Shaw, Jaws
Sylvester Stallone, Death Race 2000
Donald Sutherland, The Day of the Locust
Ken Takakura, The Yakuza
Max von Sydow, Three Days of the Condor
Jack Warden, Shampoo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Penelope Allen, Dog Day Afternoon
Joy Bang, Messiah of Evil
Barbara Baxley, Nashville
Karen Black, Nashville
Ronee Blakley, Nashville
Geraldine Chaplin, Nashville
Louise Fletcher, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Georgina Hale, Mahler
Goldie Hawn, Shampoo
Little Nell, The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Louisa Moritz, Death Race 2000
Magali Noel, Amarcord
Patricia Quinn, The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Lily Tomlin, Nashville
Gwen Welles, Nashville

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Amarcord - Federico Fellini/Tonino Guerra
Bite the Bullet - Richard Brooks
Coonskin - Ralph Bakshi
Love and Death - Woody Allen
Mahler - Ken Russell
Mahogany - John Byrum, story by Toni Amber
Messiah of Evil - Willard Huyck/Gloria Katz
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Graham Chapman/John Cleese/Terry Gilliam/Eric Idle/Terry Jones/Michael Palin
Nashville - Joan Tewkesbury
Race with the Devil - Lee Frost/Wes Bishop
The Story of Adele H. - Jean Gruault/Suzanne Schiffman/Francois Truffaut
Switchblade Sisters - F.X. Maier, story by Maier/Jack Hill/John Prizer
Teenage Hitchhikers - Rod Whipple
The Wind and the Lion - John Milius
The Yakuza - Paul Schrader/Robert Towne, story by Leonard Scrader

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Barry Lyndon - Stanley Kubrick
Death Race 2000 - Robert Thom/Charles Griffith
Dog Day Afternoon - Frank Pierson
The Eiger Sanction - Hal Dresner/Warren B. Murphy/Rod Whitaker
Farewell, My Lovely - David Zelag Goodman
The Hindenburg - Nelson Gidding, story by Richard Levinson/William Link
Jaws - Peter Benchley/Carl Gottlieb
The Man Who Would Be King - John Huston/Gladys Hill
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Bo Goldman/Lawrence Hauben
The Prisoner of Second Avenue - Neil Simon
The Return of the Pink Panther - Blake Edwards/Frank Waldman
The Rocky Horror Picture Show - Richard O'Brien/Jim Sharman
The Sunshine Boys - Neil Simon
Three Days of the Condor - David Rayfiel/Lorenzo Semple, Jr.
Tommy - Ken Russell

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Amarcord - Giuseppe Rotunno
Barry Lyndon - John Alcott
The Day of the Locust - Conrad Hall
Dog Day Afternoon - Victor J. Kemper
The Eiger Sanction - Frank Stanley
The Hindenburg - Robert Surtees
The Magic Flute - Sven Nykvist
Mahler - Dick Bush
The Man Who Would Be King - Oswald Morris
Messiah of Evil - Stephen Katz
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Terry Bedford
Pick-Up - Bernard Hirschenson
Race with the Devil - Robert Jessup
The Rocky Horror Picture Show - Peter Suschitzky
The Yakuza - Kozo Okazaki
 
BEST ART DIRECTION
Amarcord
Barry Lyndon
The Day of the Locust
Death Race 2000
The Hindenburg
Lisztomania
The Magic Flute
Mahler
The Man Who Would Be King
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Prisoner of Second Avenue
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
The Story of O.
Tommy
The Yakuza

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Amarcord - Nino Rota
The Eiger Sanction - John Williams
Escape to Witch Mountain - Johnny Mandel
Farewell, My Lovely - David Shire
The Hindenburg - David Shire
Jaws - John Williams
Mahogany - Michael Masser
The Man Who Would Be King - Maurice Jarre
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - Jack Nitzche
The Prisoner of Second Avenue - Marvin Hamlisch
Rhinoceros - Galt MacDermot
The Story of O. - Pierre Bachelet
Ten Little Indians - Bruno Nicolai
The Wind and the Lion - Jerry Goldsmith
The Yakuza - Dave Grusin

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Funny Lady - How Lucky Can You Get?
Funny Lady - Isn't This Better
The Hindenburg - There's a Lot to be Said for the Fuhrer
Mahogany - Theme from Mahogany (Do You Know Where You're Going To?)
Mandingo - Born in This Time
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Knights of the Round Table
Nashville - 200 Years
Nashville - Dues
Nashville - I'm Easy
Nashville - It Don't Worry Me
Nashville - Memphis
Nashville - My Idaho Home
Nashville - Since You've Gone
Nashville - Tapedeck in His Tractor
The Story of O. - She's a Lady

BEST EDITING
Amarcord
Barry Lyndon - Tony Lawson
Death Race 2000 - Tina Hirsch
Dog Day Afternoon - Dede Allen
The Eiger Sanction - Ferris Webster
Jaws - Verna Fields
Love and Death - Ron Kalish/Ralph Rosenblum
The Man Who Would Be King - Russell Lloyd
Messiah of Evil - Scott Conrad
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - John Hackney
Nashville - Dennis Hill/Sidney Levin
Pick-Up - Bernie Hirschenson
Race with the Devil - John Link
The Story of O. - Francine Pierre
Three Days of the Condor - Don Guidice

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Amarcord - Danilo Donati
Barry Lyndon - Milena Canonero/Ulla-Britt Soderlund
The Day of the Locust - Ann Roth
Death Race 2000 - Jane Rum
Funny Lady - Ray Aghayan/Bob Mackie
The Magic Flute - Karin Erskine/Henny Noremark
Mahler - Shirley Russell
Mahogany - Diana Ross
The Man Who Would Be King - Edith Head
Monty Python and the Holy Grail - Hazel Pethig
Nashville - Jules Melillo
The Rocky Horror Picture Show - Sue Blane
Shampoo - Anthea Sylbert
The Story of O. - Tan Giudicelli
Tommy - Shirley Russell

BEST SOUND
Bite the Bullet
Death Race 2000
The Eiger Sanction
The Hindenburg
Jaws
The Man Who Would Be King
Messiah of Evil
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
Race with the Devil
The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Three Days of the Condor
Tommy
The Wind and the Lion
The Yakuza 

BEST ENSEMBLE
Amarcord
Death Race 2000
Dog Day Afternoon
Hedda
Jaws
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
Nashville
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Pick-Up
Race with the Devil
 The Rocky Horror Picture Show
Switchblade Sisters
Teenage Hitchhikers
Tommy
The Yakuza

1 comment:

Andrew: Encore Entertainment said...

What sort of fresh hell is this? No Beatty for SHAMPOO. Tsk.