Wednesday, January 9, 2013

Pin It


The 2012 Hollmann Award Nominees!

My God, so we're here already.
Every year since 2006, usually after a bunch of Guilds but always before the Oscar nominations, I present my nominees for the Hollmann Awards. Here you will find Oscar front-runners and Oscar never-in-the-race-ers; veteran favorites and new faces; strange opinions (Best Picture) and indisputable facts (Best Actress). Yet no matter what odd mix you may find here, know that it all comes from a deep and sincere love of all things cinema.

It took a full week to whittle down those longlists into these nominees, and it will probably take a month to figure out winners. It hurt to leave movies off the Top 25, it hurt to leave movies off the longlists, and it hurt that I couldn't have ballots with six names. But you gotta make a choice, no matter what people may say.

So here, in the very order I figured out my feelings, are the nominees for the Seventh Annual Hollmann Awards:

The Avengers
Chris Brenczewski/Daniel Sudick, special effects
Eric Nash/Janek Sirrs/Colin Strause/Greg Strause/Guy Williams, visual effects
Zack Judson/Nikos Kalaitzidis, digital effects
Kalaitzidis was previously nominated for TRON: Legacy
Cloud Atlas 
Dan Glass/Stephane Ceretti, visual effects
Glass was previously nominated for Speed Racer
Life of Pi 
Bill Westenhofer, visual effects
Richard Stammers, visual effects
Blair Clark/Glenn Melenhorst, visual effects
James W. Brown, animation
Avi Goodman, CG

Cloud Atlas
Daniel Parker/Jeremy Woodhead, makeup/hair/prosthetics designers
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Peter Swords King, makeup/hair designer
Richard Taylor, makeup effects
Rick Findlater, makeup/hair supervisor
Richard Taylor previously won for District 9
Holy Motors
Bernard Floch, makeup/hair
Lois Burwell, makeup
Kay Georgiou, hair
 The Snowtown Murders
Marie-Lyne Morant

21 Jump Street
Mark Mothersbaugh
Anna Karenina
Dario Marianelli
Marianelli was previously nominated for Atonement
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Dan Romer/Benh Zeitlin
Cloud Atlas
Reinhold Heil/Johnny Klimek/Tom Tykwer
On the Road
Gustavo Santaolalla

There's more after the jump, including nominees for Best Ensemble, Best Original Song, Acting, and Best Picture of the Year.....

21 Jump Street
Nicole Abellera/Jeanne McCarthy
Beth Sepko/Sheila Steele
Damsels in Distress
Kerry Barden/Anya Colloff/Amy McIntyre Britt/Paul Schnee
The Paperboy
Leah Daniels/Billy Hopkins
The Snowtown Murders
Allison Meadows

Jack Reacher 
Jay Meagher, mixer
Anna Behlmer/Terry Porter, re-recording mixers
Alan Rankin/Mark P. Stoeckinger, supervising editors
Bruce Tanis, effects editor
Anna Behlmer celebrates her fourth nomination here, following Cloverfield, Star Trek and Super 8
Alan Rankin and Mark Stoeckinger are on their second, previously nominated for Star Trek
Life of Pi
Drew Kunin, mixer
Ron Bartlett/D.M. Hemphill, re-recording mixers
Eugene Gearty/Philip Stockton, supervising editors
Bartlett and Hemphill were previously nominated for Tropic Thunder
Magic Mike
 Dennis Towns, mixer
Larry Blake, re-recording mixer/editor
Not Fade Away
Matthew Price, mixers
Lee Dichter/Robert Hein/Eric Hirsch, re-recording mixers
Robert Hein, supervising editor
The Raid: Redemption
Bonar Abraham/Jack Arthur Simanjuntak/Sandika Widjaja, mixers
Aria Prayogi/Fahar Yuskemal, designer/mixers

Anna Karenina
Jacqueline Durran
Durran won last year for Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel
Louise Stjernsward
Cloud Atlas
Kym Barrett/Pierre-Yves Gayraud
Kym Barrett was previously nominated for Speed Racer
Moonrise Kingdom
Kasia Walicka Maimone
The Paperboy
Caroline Eselin

 21 Jump Street
Joel Negron
Anna Karenina
Melanie Oliver
William Goldenberg
Cloud Atlas
Alexander Berner
Zero Dark Thirty
William Goldenberg/Dylan Tichenor

Daniel Day-Lewis as Abraham Lincoln
Day-Lewis previously won for There Will Be Blood
Jamie Foxx as Django
Django Unchained
Logan Lerman as Charlie
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Matthias Schoenaerts as Alain van Versch
Rust and Bone
Christoph Waltz as Dr. King Schultz
Django Unchained

Doona Bae as Tilda/Mexican Woman/Sonmi-451
Cloud Atlas
Judi Dench as M
Judi Dench was previously nominated in Best Actress for Notes on a Scandal
Megalyn Echikunwoke as Rose
Damsels in Distress
Macy Gray as Anita Chester
The Paperboy
Spencer Locke as Ione

Jessica Chastain as Maya
Zero Dark Thirty
Chastain was previously nominated in Best Supporting Actress for The Help
Marion Cotillard as Stephanie
Rust and Bone
this is Cotillard's third nomination; she previously won Best Actress for La Vie en Rose
Judi Dench as Evelyn Greenslade
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel 
....and just as quickly, Dench gets her third nomination
Nicole Kidman as Charlotte Bless
The Paperboy 
Kidman was previously nominated for Rabbit Hole
Keira Knightley as Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina

Damsels in Distress
Whit Stillman
Django Unchained
Quentin Tarantino
Tarantino was previously nominated here for Inglourious Basterds
Hope Springs
Vanessa Taylor
Moonrise Kingdom
Wes Anderson/Roman Coppola
Wes Anderson previously won Best Adapted Screenplay for Fantastic Mr. Fox
Chris Butler

 Django Unchained - "Who Did That to You?"
music and lyrics by John Stephens and Paul Epworth
Life of Pi - "Pi's Lullaby"
music and lyrics by Mychael Danna and Bombay Jayashri
Rise of the Guardians - "Still Dream"
music by Alexandre Desplat
lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire
thus marks the 6th nomination for Alexandre Desplat, who previously won for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button's score
David Lindsay-Abaire was previously nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay for Rabbit Hole 
Skyfall - "Skyfall"
music and lyrics by Adele and Paul Epworth
Ted - "Everybody Needs a Best Friend" 
music by Walter Murphy
lyrics by Seth MacFarlane

James Gandolfini as Pat
Not Fade Away
Samuel L. Jackson as Stephen
Django Unchained 
after Best Actor citations for Snakes on a Plane and Black Snake Moan, this is Jackson's third nomination and first without snakes
Jude Law as Alexei Karenin
Anna Karenina
Alan Tudyk as King Candy
Wreck-It Ralph
Bruce Willis as Captain Sharp
Moonrise Kingdom

Janusz Kaminski
Kaminski was previously nominated for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
On the Road
Eric Gautier
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Andrew Dunn
Dariusz Khondji
Roger Deakins
Deakins is on his third nomination, and previously won for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

Kathryn Bigelow
Zero Dark Thirty
Leos Carax
Holy Motors
Quentin Tarantino
Django Unchained
Tom Tykwer/Andy Wachowski/Lana Wachowski
Cloud Atlas
The Wachowskis were previously nominated here for Speed Racer
Joe Wright
Anna Karenina

21 Jump Street
Michael Bacall, story by Bacall and Jonah Hill
from the television series
Michael Bacall was previously nominated in this category for Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Cloud Atlas
Tom Tykwer/Andy Wachowski/Lana Wachowski
from the novel by David Mitchell
Tony Kushner
partly from Team of Rivals by Doris Kearns Goodwin
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
Stephen Chbosky
from his novel
Rust and Bone
Jacques Audiard/Thomas Bidegain
from the short story collection by Craig Davidson

Anna Karenina
Sarah Greenwood, production designer
Niall Moroney, supervising art director
Katie Spencer, set decorator
Beasts of the Southern Wild
Alex DiGerlando, production designer
Dawn Masi, art director
Annie Evelyn/Erin Staub, set decorators
Cloud Atlas
Hugh Bateup/Uli Hanisch, production designers
Stephan O. Gessler/Kai Koch/Charlie Revai, supervising art directors
Rebecca Alleway/Peter Walpole, set decorators
Hugh Bateup and Peter Walpole were previously nominated for Speed Racer
also, Stephan O. Gessler was nominated last year for Anonymous
Moonrise Kingdom
Adam Stockhausen, production designer
Gerald Sullivan, art director
Kris Moran, set decorator
Adam Stockhausen previously won for Synecdoche, NY
Arthur Max, production designer
John King, supervising art director
Sonja Klaus, set decorator

Anna Karenina 
Tim Bevan / Eric Fellner / Paul Webster
Cloud Atlas 
Stefan Arndt / Grant Hill / Tom Tykwer / Lana Wachowski / Lilly Wachowski
Django Unchained 
Reginald Hudlin / Pilar Savone / Stacey Sher
The Paperboy 
Ed Cathell III / Lee Daniels / Cassian Elwes / Avi Lerner / Hilary Shor
Zero Dark Thirty
Kathryn Bigelow / Mark Boal / Megan Ellison

[UPDATED: Producers nominated in Best Picture, as of 1/13/2017]

Most Nominations: Cloud Atlas (9)
Triple Nominated: Tom Tykwer (Director/Adapted Screenplay/Score)
Double Nominated: Judi Dench (Actress/Supporting Actress), Paul Epworth (Original Song), William Goldenberg (Editing), Quentin Tarantino (Director/Original Screenplay), Andy Wachowski (Director/Adapted Screenplay), Lana Wachowski (Director/Adapted Screenplay)
Previous Nominees: 30

Any surprises? Disappointments? Movies you missed but now feel you should catch up on? I'm pumped for an argument, folks, don't let me down.


Chris Amick said...

I'm glad you are giving QT a Director nom. I think a lot of guilds aren't separating the art from the artist.

Chris Amick said...

I'm glad you are giving QT a Director nom. I think a lot of guilds aren't separating the art from the artist.