Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Pin It

Widgets

The Hollmann Award Nominations!



Burt Reynolds here. And I want to take this time to talk to you about a very new development here at the Hollmann Awards. It’s called the technical awards. For the first time ever, six additional technical categories are allowing for a wider recognition of this year’s achievements in film. Of course, the sweeping epic I took part in, In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale, isn’t eligible for anything. Maybe next year, right? Please? Dear God, I haven’t had a hit in years. Fucking Robin Williams…

The nominees for Best Visual Effects:
Cloverfield
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Iron Man
Speed Racer

The nominees for Best Art Direction:
City of Ember: Donald Graham Burt, Production Design; Victor J. Zolfo, Set Decoration
The Forbidden Kingdom: Bill Brzesk, Production Design; Bin Lan/Yu Ci Wen, Set Decoration
Hellboy II: The Golden Army: Stephen Scott, Production Design; Elli Griff/Zsuzsa Mihalek, Set Decoration
Speed Racer: Owen Paterson, Production Design; Peter Walpole, Set Decoration
Synecdoche, NY: Mark Friedberg, Production Design; Lydia Marks, Set Decoration

The nominees for Best Hair & Make-Up:
Rick Baker/Michael Burke, Tropic Thunder
Judy Chin/Jerry DeCarlo, Synecdoche, New York
Mike Elizaldi, Hellboy II: The Golden Army
Mark Garbarino, The Forbidden Kingdom
Mark Jacyszyn/Harvey Lowry/Todd Tucker/Brian Sipe, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The nominees for Best Costume Design:
Kym Barrett, Speed Racer
Shirley Chan, The Forbidden Kingdom
Eiko Ishioka, The Fall
Michael O'Connor, The Duchess
Amy Westcott, The Wrestler

The nominees for Best Sound:
Cloverfield
The Dark Knight
Iron Man
Tropic Thunder
WALL-E

The nominees for Best Editing:
Kirk Baxter/Angus Wall, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Jon Gregory, In Bruges
Dan Lebenthal, Iron Man
John Ottman, Valkyrie
Lee Smith, The Dark Knight

The nominees for Best Cinematography:
Roger Deakins, Revolutionary Road
Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Wally Pfister, The Dark Knight
Harris Savides, Milk
Uli Simon, JCVD
Looks like a great show. And now, the face of the Hollmann Awards, Philip Baker Hall!



Jesus fuck, he’s never gonna let me go, is he? You host once, and suddenly you’re committed for life. Hopefully, it won’t be that long. So, goddamn it, the Big Ten.


The nominees for Best Original Song:
"Boats 'n' Hoes" - music and lyrics by Dale Doback & Brendan Huff, Step Brothers
"Jai Ho" - music by A.R. Rahman, lyrics by Gulzar, Slumdog Millionaire
“Little Person” – music by Jon Brion, lyrics by Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, New York
"Pineapple Express" - music and lyrics by Johnny Colla & David Fredericks & Huey Lewis, Pineapple Express
"The Wrestler" - music and lyrics by Bruce Springsteen, The Wrestler

The nominees for Best Original Score:
Alexandre Desplat, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Michael Giacchino, Speed Racer
Dickon Hinchliffe, Married Life
James Newton Howard/Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight
Rachel Portman, The Duchess

The nominees for Best Adapted Screenplay:
Jeffrey Archer/Saul Dibb/Anders Thomas Jensen, The Duchess
Justin Haythe, Revolutionary Road
Peter Morgan, Frost/Nixon
Christopher Nolan/Jonathan Nolan, The Dark Knight
Eric Roth, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The nominees for Best Original Screenplay:
Ethan Coen/Joel Coen, Burn After Reading
Charlie Kaufman, Synecdoche, NY
Mike Leigh, Happy-Go-Lucky
Jenny Lumet, Rachel Getting Married
Andrew Stanton, WALL-E

The nominees for Best Supporting Actor:
Ralph Fiennes, The Duchess
Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
John Malkovich, Burn After Reading
Bill Nighy, Valkyrie
Gary Oldman, The Dark Knight

The nominees for Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams, Doubt
Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Samantha Morton, Synecdoche, NY
Susan Sarandon, Speed Racer
Tilda Swinton, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

The nominees for Best Actor:
Colin Farrell, In Bruges
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Synecdoche, NY
Sean Penn, Milk
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler
Jean-Claude Van Damme, JCVD

The nominees for Best Actress:
Cate Blanchett, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Melissa Leo, Frozen River
Frances McDormand, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day

The nominees for Best Director:
Darren Aronofsky, The Wrestler
David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Mabrouk El Mechri, JCVD
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight
Andy Wachowski/Larry Wachowski, Speed Racer

The nominees for Best Picture:
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, produced by Cean Chaffin/Kathleen Kennedy/Frank Marshall
The Dark Knight, produced by Christopher Nolan/Charles Roven/Emma Thomas
Speed Racer, produced by Grant Hill/Joel Silver/Andy Wachowski/Lana Wachowski
Synecdoche, NY, produced by Anthony Bregman/Spike Jonze/Charlie Kaufman/Sidney Kimmel
The Wrestler, produced by Darren Aronofsky/Scott Franklin
What a fucking treat. And now, this year's host, Betty White.




Now it's Rose's time to shine! See you in February, fleshbags!

[UPDATED: Producers nominated for Best Picture, as of 1/13/2017] 

2 comments:

Amanda said...

Get it, Gary Oldman!
But we're in a fight because you didn't nominate Brad.

Anna Rogers said...

Fleshbags...I think that's my new favorite insult.