Thursday, January 20, 2011

Pin It

Widgets

My Nominees Are....


UPDATED: VFX, Sound, and Song categories now include nominated peoples.

Dear readers, some of you are friends of mine who've been reading since my days on Livejournal (newer readers: don't look for it). Some of you I've become "Blog Buddies" with, friends whose voices I've never heard, but whose writing, reading and commenting has formed a bond between us. The rest of you: WELCOME! Those of you familiar enough with this site know of my "prestigious" Hollmann Awards, honoring the year's cinematic best in my opinion! But did you know this is the FIFTH ANNUAL?!? It's true!


Five is a big number, so I'll have to think of a way to honor that, but first: let's have a look at the Nominees! After the jump!


BEST ENSEMBLE
Easy A 
Lisa Miller, casting director
The Fighter 
Sheila Jaffe, casting director
For Colored Girls 
Robi Reed, casting director
The Kids Are All Right 
Laura Rosenthal, casting director 
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World 
Robin D. Cook, Jennifer Euston and Allison Jones, casting directors

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Black Swan
Dan Schrecker & Henrik Fett
Inception
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley & Peter Bebb
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Frazer Churchill, Dennis Berardi, Aaron Weintraub & Arthur Langevin
The Social Network
Adam Howard, Charlie Iturriaga, Shahana Khan, James Pastorius & Fred Pienkos
TRON: Legacy
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham & Nikos Kalaitzidis

BEST SOUND
127 Hours
Douglas Cameron & Steven C. Laneri, mixers
Niv Adiri, Andrew Caller, Richard Pryke & Ian Tapp, re-recording mixers
Glenn Freemantle, supervising editor/designer
Black Swan 
Ken Ishii, mixer
Craig Henighan & Dominick Tavella, re-recording mixers
Henighan, editor
Henighan & Brian Emrich, designer
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Chris Burdon & Doug Cooper, re-recording mixer
Greg Chapman, mixer
Julian Slater, supervising editor
James Boyle, designer
The Town 
Aaron Glascock & Curt Schulkey, supervising editors
David J. Schwartz, mixer
Steve Maslow & Gregg Landaker, re-recording mixers
TRON: Legacy 
Christopher Boyes & Gary Rizzo, re-recording mixers
Michael McGee, mixer
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, supervising editor
Addison Teague, supervising editor/designer

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Black Swan
Therese DePrez, production design
Tora Peterson, set decoration
For Colored Girls
Ina Mayhew, production design
C. Lance Totten, set decoration
I Am Love
Francesca Balestra Di Mottola, production design
Monica Sironi, set decoration
The Runaways
Eugenio Caballero, production design
Fontaine Beauchamp Hebb & Mark Walker, set decoration
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Marcus Rowland, production design
Odetta Stoddard, set decoration

BEST MAKEUP
127 Hours
Gina Homan & Stephanie Scott, makeup dept. head
Black Swan
Marjorie Durand, makeup dept. head
Geordie Sheffer, hair dept. head
Piranha 3D
Katherine James, makeup dept. head; Gregory Nicotero, key special makeup supervisor
Jeffrey Sacino, hair dept. head
The Runaways
Robin Matthews, makeup dept. head
Terri Velasquez, hair dept. head
Saw 3D
Colin Penman, makeup dept. head

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Black Swan
Amy Westcott
Burlesque
Michael Kaplan
For Colored Girls
Johnetta Boone
The Runaways
Carol Beadle
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Laura Jean Shannon

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Burlesque
"Bound to You"
Christina Aguilera, Samuel Dixon & Sia Furler
Burlesque
"But I Am a Good Girl"
Alain Bernardini, Jacques Morali & Steven Antin
Burlesque
"You Haven't Seen the Last Of Me"
Diane Warren
The Other Guys
"Pimps Don't Cry"
Jon Brion, Adam McKay, Will Ferrell, Orr Ravhon & Erica Weis
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
"Ramona"
Beck Hansen

BEST SCORE
Inception
Hans Zimmer
Mother
Lee Byeong-woo
Never Let Me Go
Rachel Portman
Rabbit Hole
Anton Sanko
The Social Network
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross

BEST EDITING
127 Hours - Jon Harris
Black Swan - Andrew Weisblum
Blue Valentine - Jim Helton & Ron Patane
I Am Love - Walter Fasano
The Social Network - Kirk Baxter & Angus Wall

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Black Swan
Matthew Libatique
The Fighter
Hoyt von Hoytema
Get Low
David Boyd
I Am Love
Yorick le Saux
The Runaways
Benoit Debie

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The American
Rowan Joffe, from the novel A Very Private Gentleman by Martin Booth
Never Let Me Go
Alex Garland, from the novel by Kazuo Ishiguro
Rabbit Hole
David Lindsay-Abaire, from his play
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Edgar Wright & Michael Bacall, from the graphic novels by Bryan Lee O'Malley
The Social Network
Aaron Sorkin, from the book The Accidental Billionaires by Ben Mezrich

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Black Swan
Mark Heyman & John McLaughlin and Andres Heinz
story by Andres Heinz
 
Blue Valentine
Derek Cianfrance & Cami Delavigne and Joey Curtis
 
Easy A
Bert V. Royal
 
The Fighter
Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
story by Keith Dorrington & Tamasy & Johnson
 
Get Low
Chris Provenzano and C. Gaby Mitchell
story by Chris Provenzano & Scott Seeke

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Christian Bale as Dickie Eklund
The Fighter
Andrew Garfield as Eduardo Saverin
The Social Network
Bill Murray as Frank Quinn
Get Low
Geoffrey Rush as Lionel Logue
The King's Speech
Michael Shannon as Kim Fowley
The Runaways

BEST ACTOR
Michael Cera as Scott Pilgrim
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Robert Duvall as Felix Bush
Get Low
Jesse Eisenberg as Mark Zuckerberg
The Social Network
Colin Firth as King George VI
The King's Speech
Mark Wahlberg as Micky Ward
The Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams as Charlene Fleming
The Fighter
Melissa Leo as Alice
The Fighter
Maria Paiato as Ida
I Am Love
Sissy Spacek as Mattie Darrow
Get Low
Ellen Wong as Knives Chau
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

BEST ACTRESS
Kim Hye-ja as Mother
Mother
Nicole Kidman as Becca
Rabbit Hole
Natalie Portman as Nina Sayers
Black Swan
Emma Stone as Olive Penderghast
Easy A
Tilda Swinton as Emma Recchi
I Am Love

BEST DIRECTOR
Darren Aronofsky
Black Swan
Derek Cianfrance
Blue Valentine 
David Fincher
The Social Network
Luca Guadagnino
I Am Love
David O. Russell
The Fighter

BEST PICTURE
Black Swan
Scott FRanklin/Mike Medavoy/Arnold Messer/Brian Oliver
The Fighter
Dorothy Aufiero/David Hoberman/Ryan Kavanaugh/Todd Lieberman/Paul Tamasy/Mark Wahlberg
I Am Love
Luca Guadagnino/Francesco Melzi d'Eril/Marco Morabito/Tilda Swinton/Alessandro Usai/
Massimiliano Violante
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Eric Gitter/Nira Park/Marc Platt/Edgar Wright
The Social Network
Dana Brunetti/Cean Chaffin/Michael De Luca/Scott Rudin

[UPDATED: Producers nominated for Best Picture, as of 1/13/2017]

2 comments:

Robert said...

YEA! Ellen Wong got nominated! You have no idea how excited I am for that. :D Hahaha! And I'm pretty sure your best actress category is going to line up almost completely with mine when I do my top 5...that's a good thing though. It means you have good taste. ;)

Andrew: Encore Entertainment said...

Oh, Walter so many I wished had gotten in but I can't fault you because "I am bound to yooooooooooouuuuuuuuuuuuu."

Hee (would you think less of me if I say that's my favourite inclusion?)