Wednesday, January 10, 2018

Pin It

Widgets

The 2017 Hollmann Awards Nominations

Presenting the nominees for the 2017 Hollmann Awards! 128 films considered in 18 categories, whittled down to just five spots each. The order of the categories was decided by writing them down on pieces of paper, crumpling them, scrambling them up, and selecting willy-nilly. Not even Best Picture is safe from the randomness.

The nominees are...after the jump.
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Daniel Craig as Joe Bang
Logan Lucky


Richard Jenkins as Giles
The Shape of Water

Kim Yun-seok as Director Park Cheo-won
1987: When the Day Comes


Rob Morgan as Hap Jackson
Mudbound


Michael Shannon as Richard Strickland
The Shape of Water
Shannon previously won for The Runaways; this is his second nomination


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY


Atomic Blonde
Jonathan Sela


Blade Runner 2049
Roger Deakins
Deakins previously won for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford and Skyfall; this is his fifth nomination


First They Killed My Father
Anthony Dod Mantle
Mantle was previously nominated for Antichrist


The Lost City of Z
Darius Khondji
Khondji was previously nominated for Prometheus and The Immigrant


Mudbound
Rachel Morrison


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN


Atomic Blonde
David Scheunemann, production design
Zsuzsa Kismarty-Lechner, supervising art direction
Mark Rosinski, set decoration


The Battleship Island
Lee Hwo-kyung, art direction
Lee was previously nominated for The Wailing


Blade Runner 2049
Dennis Gassner, production design
Paul Inglis, supervising art direction
Alessandra Querzola, set decoration


mother!
Philip Messina, production design
Isabelle Guay, supervising art direction
Larry Dias / Martine Giguère-Kazermirchuk, set decoration

Youth
Shi Haiying, production design


BEST ENSEMBLE


1987: When the Day Comes


After the Storm
Toshie Tabata


Lady Bird
Heidi Griffiths / Allison Jones / Jordan Thaler
Jones was previously nominated for Scott Pilgrim vs. the World


Mudbound
Billy Hopkins / Ashley Ingram
Hopkins was previously nominated for Lee Daniels' The Butler


Nocturama
Christel Baras


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS


Jennifer Ehle as Vinnie Dickinson
A Quiet Passion
Ehle previously won for Contagion; this is her second nomination


Sylvia Hoeks as Luv
Blade Runner 2049


Carla Juri as Dr. Ana Stelline
Blade Runner 2049


Lesley Manville as Cyril Woodcock
Phantom Thread


Laurie Metcalf as Marion McPherson
Lady Bird


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY


Blade Runner 2049
Michael Green and Hampton Fancher
story by Hampton Fancher
based on characters created for the novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
as interpreted by Hampton Fancher and David Webb Peoples for the film Blade Runner


First They Killed My Father
Angelina Jolie & Loung Ung
based on the memoir by Loung Ung
Jolie was previously nominated in Actress for A Mighty Heart; this is her second nomination overall


The Lost City of Z
James Gray
based on the book by David Grann


Mudbound
Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
based on the novel by Hillary Jordan


Only the Brave
Ken Nolan and Eric Warren Singer
based on the GQ article "No Exit" by Sean Flynn


BEST PICTURE OF THE YEAR


1987: When the Day Comes
produced by
Jang Young-hwan / Jung Won-chan

Blade Runner 2049
produced by
Broderick Johnson / Andrew A. Kosove / Cynthia Sikes Yorkin / Bud Yorkin

Jane
Bryan Burk / Brett Morgen / James Smith
Burk was previously nominated for Super 8


Lady Bird
produced by
Eli Bush / Evelyn O'Neill / Scott Rudin
Rudin was previously nominated for Fantastic Mr. Fox, The Social Network, The Grand Budapest Hotel and Fences


The Lost City of Z
produced by
Dede Gardner / James Gray / Dale Armin Johnson / Anthony Katagas / Jeremy Kleiner
Gardner previously won for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford; this is her third nomination
this is now Gray's second nomination overall
Katagas and Kleiner were previously nominated for 12 Years a Slave


BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Battle of the Sexes - "If I Dare"
music by Nicholas Britell and Sara Bareilles
lyrics by Sara Bareilles
this is Britell's first nomination in this category and second overall

The Greatest Showman - "A Million Dreams"
music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman - "Never Enough"
music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

The Greatest Showman - "Tightrope"
music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Mudbound - "Mighty River"
music and lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
Saadiq and Stinson were previously nominated for Black Nativity


BEST SOUND

Atomic Blonde
Thomas Huhn, supervising sound editor
Fredrik Dalenfjäll, sound effects editor
Jonas Jansson, sound designer
Nicklas Lindh, supervising sound editor / re-recording mixer
Chase Everett / Jens Johansson / Frank A. Montaño / Jon Taylor / Martyn Zub, re-recording mixer
Montaño previously won for Straight Outta Compton; this is his third nomination
Taylor previously won for Straight Outta Compton; this is his second nomination

Dunkirk
Richard King, sound designer / supervising sound editor
Michael W. Mitchell / Randy Torres, sound effects editor
Gregg Landaker / Gary A. Rizzo, re-recording mixer
King was previously nominated for The Dark Knight
Landaker previously won for The Town; this is his fourth nomination
Rizzo was previously nominated for The Dark Knight and TRON: Legacy

The Greatest Showman
Lewis Goldstein, supervising sound editor / re-recording mixer
Dror Mahar, sound designer
Paul Massey, re-recording mixer

The Last Jedi
Matthew Wood, supervising sound editor
Jon Borland, sound effects editor
Ren Klyce, sound designer
David Parker / Michael Semanick, re-recording mixer
Wood previously won for WALL-E; this is his third nomination
Semanick previously won for WALL-E; this is his second nomination

mother!
Jill Purdy, supervising sound editor
Coll Anderson, sound effects editor
Paula Fairfield, sound designer
Craig Henighan, supervising sound editor / sound designer / re-recording mixer
Noyan Cosarer, re-recording mixer
Anderson previously won for Christine
Henighan was previously nominated for Tropic Thunder, 127 Hours and Noah


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING


Darkest Hour
Kazuhiro Tsuji, prosthetic makeup and hair designer for Gary Oldman
David Malinowski, prosthetic makeup supervisor for Gary Oldman
Ivana Primorac, makeup & hair designer


I, Tonya
Vincent Van Dyke, prosthetic designer
Deborah La Mia Denaver, makeup department head
Adruitha Lee, hair designer & hair department head


The Shape of Water
Mike Hill, creature designer
Shane Mahan, supervisor & co-creature designer
Jordan Samuel, makeup department head
Paula Fleet, hair designer
Mahan was previously nominated in VFX for Iron Man


The Void
Sean Sansom, prosthetics and creature technician
Trina Brink, makeup & hair department head


Warriors of the Dawn
Aedel Park, special makeup effects
Im Seung-hee, makeup


BEST ACTOR


Daniel Day-Lewis as Reynolds Woodcock
Phantom Thread
Day-Lewis previously won for There Will Be Blood; this is his fourth nomination


Ryan Gosling as K
Blade Runner 2049
Gosling was previously nominated for Lars and the Real Girl and Drive


Charlie Hunnam as Percy Fawcett
The Lost City of Z


James McAvoy as Kevin Wendell Crumb / Hedwig / Barry / Dennis / Patricia / The Beast
Split


Song Kang-ho as Kim Man-seob
A Taxi Driver
Song previously won for The Throne


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS


Blade Runner 2049
Gerd Nefzer, special effects supervisor
Richard Clegg / Paul Lambert / Nicolas Maillard / Petr Marek / Scott Mitchell / Viktor Muller / John Nelson, visual effects supervisor
Seth Hill, digital effects supervisor
Nelson was previously nominated for Iron Man


The Last Jedi
Chris Corbould / Branko Repalust, special effects supervisor
Richard Bain / Gokul Mahajan / Ben Morris / Michael Mulholland, visual effects supervisor
Corbould was previously nominated for Inception, Gravity and Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Morris and Mulholland were previously nominated for Star Wars: The Force Awakens


Okja
Park Kyung-soo, special effects supervisor
Erik De Boer / Jun Hyoung Kim / Lee Jeon-hyeong, visual effects supervisor


Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Philippe Hubin / Jean-Christophe Magnaud, special effects supervisor
Jérome Lionard / Scott Stokdyk / R. Christopher White, visual effects supervisor
White previously won for Rise of the Planet of the Apes; this is his second nomination


War for the Planet of the Apes
Dan Cervin / Joel Whist, special effects supervisor
Joe Letteri, senior visual effects supervisor
Dan Lemmon / Luke Millar / Erik Winquist, visual effects supervisor
Whist was previously nominated for Watchmen
Letteri previously won for Avatar, Rise of the Planet of the Apes and Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; this is his fourth nomination
Lemmon previously won for Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes and The Jungle Book; this is his fifth nomination
Winquist previously won for Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; this is his second nomination


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

1987: When the Day Comes

Kim Kyung-chan

After the Sorm
Hirokazu Kore-eda

Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig
Gerwig was previously nominated in this category for Frances Ha

Phantom Thread
Paul Thomas Anderson
Anderson previously won Adapted Screenplay for There Will Be Blood; this is now his sixth nomination overall 

A Taxi Driver
Jo Seul-ye, Uhm Yoo-na


BEST DIRECTOR


Paul Thomas Anderson
Phantom Thread
Anderson was previously nominated in this category for There Will Be Blood; this is his seventh nomination overall


Greta Gerwig
Lady Bird
this is Gerwig's third nomination overall


James Gray
The Lost City of Z
this is now Gray's third nomination overall


Jang Joon-hwan
1987: When the Day Comes


Denis Villeneuve
Blade Runner 2049


BEST ACTRESS


Vicky Krieps as Alma
Phantom Thread


Cynthia Nixon as Emily Dickinson
A Quiet Passion


Margot Robbie as Tonya Harding
I, Tonya


Saoirse Ronan as Christine "Lady Bird" MacPherson
Lady Bird
Ronan was previously nominated for Brooklyn


Emma Stone as Billie Jean King
Battle of the Sexes
Stone was previously nominated for Easy A


BEST FILM EDITING

1987: When the Day Comes
Yang Jin-mo
Yang was previously nominated for The Beauty Inside

Atomic Blonde
Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir

Blade Runner 2049
Joe Walker
Walker was previously nominated for 12 Years a Slave

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel

Jane
Joe Beshenkovsky


BEST COSTUME DESIGN


Atomic Blonde
Cindy Evans


Battle of the Sexes
Mary Zophres
Zophres was previously nominated for Hail, Caesar!


I, Tonya
Jennifer Johnson


Phantom Thread
Mark Bridges

The Post
Ann Roth
Roth was previously nominated for The World of Henry Orient and Murder by Death


BEST SCORE


Battle of the Sexes
Nicholas Britell
Britell previously won in this category for Moonlight; this his third nomination overall


Jane
Philip Glass
Glass previously won for Koyaanisqatsi; this is his third nomination


The Lost City of Z
Christopher Spelman

Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood
Greenwood was previously nominated for There Will Be Blood


The Shape of Water
Alexandre Desplat
Desplat previously won for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button; this is his eighth nomination overall


A total of 32 nominated films; Blade Runner 2049 leads with 10 nominations.


You May Also Enjoy:

Like us on Facebook

No comments: