Wednesday, May 30, 2018

Pin It

Widgets

The 1987 Retro Hollmann Awards Nominations

After 71 movies over a month and a half, I am proud to present the 1987 Retro Hollmann Awards! Eighteen categories, in order of how I figured them out, beginning with:

Best Actress

Jennifer Grey as Baby Houseman
Dirty Dancing


Holly Hunter as Jane Craig
Broadcast News

Sarah Miles as Grace Rohan
Hope and Glory


Nobuko Miyamoto as Tampopo
Tampopo


Maggie Smith as Judith Hearne
The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne

The remaining 17 categories, after the jump......


Best Sound

Empire of the Sun
Charles L. Campbell / Louis L. Edemann, supervising sound editors
Samuel C. Crutcher, sound effects editor
Tony Dawe, production sound mixer
John Boyd / Don Digirolamo / Robert Knudson / George R. Groves, Jr., re-recording mixers

Full Metal Jacket
Edward Tise, sound recordist / sound editor
Nigel Galt, sound editor

Predator
Richard L. Anderson / David Stone, supervising sound effects editors
John Pospisil, special sound effects
Don J. Bassman / Kevin F. Cleary / Richard Overton, re-recording mixers

RoboCop
Michael J. Benavente / James Christopher / Donald Flick / Stephen Flick / Avram D. Gold / John Pospisil / David A. Whittaker, sound editors
Carlos Delarios / Michael J. Kohut / Aaron Rochin, re-recording mixers

The Untouchables
Dan Sable, supervising sound editor
Ken S. Polk / Dick J. Vorisek, re-recording mixers


Best Original Song

"Cry Freedom" from Cry Freedom
music and lyrics by George Fenton / Jonas Gwangwa

"(I've Had the) Time of My Life" from Dirty Dancing
music by Franke Previte / John DeNicola / Donald Markowitz
lyrics by Franke Previte

"She's Like the Wind" from Dirty Dancing
music and lyrics by Patrick Swayze / Stacy Widelitz

"Cry Little Sister" from The Lost Boys
music and lyrics by Gerard McMahon / Michael Mainieri

"Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now" from Mannequin
music and lyrics by Albert Hammond and Diane Warren



Best Actor


Christian Bale as Jim
Empire of the Sun


Albert Brooks as Aaron Altman
Broadcast News


William Hurt as Tom Grunick
Broadcast News

Gary Oldman as Joe Orton
Prick Up Your Ears

Tsutomu Yamazaki as Wabisuke Inoue
The Funeral



Best Ensemble


La Bamba
Junie Lowry


Broadcast News
Ellen Chenoweth


The Lost Boys
Marion Dougherty


Moonstruck
Howard Feuer

Tampopo
Shigeru Sakurada / Kosaburo Sasaoka


Best Costume Design


La Bamba
Sylvia Vega-Vasquez

The Dead
Dorothy Jeakins

The Last Emperor
James Acheson

The Lonely Passion of Judith Hearne
Elizabeth Waller

Tampopo
Emiko Kogô


Best Production Design


La Bamba
Vince Cresciman, production designer
Rosemary Brandenburg, set decorator


Empire of the Sun
Norman Reynolds, production designer
Charles Bishop, supervising art director
Harry Cordwell / Michael Ford, set decorator


The Last Emperor
Ferdinando Scarfiotti, production designer
Maria-Teresa Barbasso / Gianni Giovagnoni / Gianni Silvestri, art directors
Wang Chunpu, set decoration

The Lost Boys
Bo Welch, production designer
Tom Duffield, art director
Chris Westlund, set decorator


Tampopo
Takeo Kimura, production designer
Toshiharu Ochi, set decorator
Izumi Ishimori, food designer
Seiko Ogawa, food stylist



Best Film Editing

Broadcast News
Richard Marks

Prince of Darkness
Steve Mirkovich

RoboCop
Frank J. Urioste

Tampopo
Akira Suzuki

The Untouchables
Gerald B. Greenberg / Bill Pankow


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Harry and the Hendersons
Rick Baker, creature designer
Stuart Artingstall, hair department head


Hellraiser
Bob Keen, special makeup effects designer
Aileen Seaton, hair stylist


House II: The Second Story
Chris Walas, special makeup designer
Daniel Marc, hair stylist


The Last Emperor
Feng Guixiang / Fabrizio Sforza / Wanxiang Zhang, makeup artists
Iole Cecchini / Giancarlo De Leonardis, hair designers

Near Dark
Derek Howard / Gordon J. Smith, special makeup effects
Daniel Marc / Linda Nottestad, hair stylists


Best Supporting Actress

Kathy Baker as Punchy
Street Smart

Helena Carroll as Aunt Kate
The Dead

Rosanna DeSoto as Connie Valenzuela
La Bamba

Olympia Dukakis as Rose Castorini
Moonstruck

Kin Sugai as Kikue Amamiya
The Funeral


Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dead
Tony Huston
based on a story from The Dubliners by James Joyce

 
The Last Emperor
Mark Peploe and Bernardo Bertolucci
initial screenplay collaboration by Enzo Ungari
based in part on From Emperor to Citizen: The Autobiography of Aisin-Gioro Pu Yi and Twilight in the Forbidden City by Reginald F. Johnston


Maurice
Kit Hesketh-Harvey and James Ivory
based on the novel by E.M. Forster

Prick Up Your Ears
Alan Bennett
based on the biography of Joe Orton by John Lahr


Roxanne
Steve Martin
based on the play Cyrano de Bergerac by Edmond Rostand


Best Visual Effects


The Hidden
Justin Klarenbeck, visual effects supervisor
Chris Yagher / Kevin Yagher, special makeup effects

House II: The Second Story
Eric Brevig / Hoyt Yeatman, visual effects supervisors
Phil Tippett, stop-motion designer

Innerspace
Michael Wood, special effects supervisor
Dennis Muren, visual effects supervisor


Predator
Laurencio Cordero / Al Di Sarro, special effects supervisor
Michael Bigelow / Joel Hynek, visual effects supervisor

RoboCop
Peter Kuran, special photographic effects
Craig Hayes, ED-2000 creator & designer / ED-209 designer
Peter Ronzani, ED-209 creator & designer
Phil Tippett, ED-209 sequences creator


Best Score

The Last Emperor
Ryuichi Sakamoto / David Byrne / Cong Su

Maurice
Richard Robbins

Prince of Darkness
John Carpenter in association with Alan Howarth


The Untouchables
Ennio Morricone


The Whales of August
Alan Price


Best Original Screenplay

La Bamba
Luis Valdez

Broadcast News
James L. Brooks

The Funeral
Jûzô Itami

RoboCop
Edward Neumeier & Michael Miner

Tampopo
Jûzô Itami


Best Director


Bernardo Bertolucci
The Last Emperor


James L. Brooks
Broadcast News


Steven Spielberg
Empire of the Sun


John Huston
The Dead


Jûzô Itami
Tampopo



Best Cinematography


Broadcast News
Michael Ballhaus


Empire of the Sun
Allen Daviau


The Funeral
Yonezô Maeda


The Last Emperor
Vittorio Storaro

Lethal Weapon
Stephen Goldblatt


Best Supporting Actor


Morgan Freeman as Fast Black
Street Smart

Lance Henriksen as Jesse Hooker
Near Dark


Esai Morales as Bob Morales
La Bamba


Mandy Patinkin as Inigo Montoya
The Princess Bride


Koji Yakusho as The Man in the White Suit
Tampopo


Best Picture


Broadcast News
James L. Brooks


The Dead
Wieland Schulz-Keil / Chris Sievernich


The Last Emperor
Jeremy Thomas


Prince of Darkness
Larry J. Franco


Tampopo
Seigo Hosogoe / Jûzô Itami / Yasushi Tamaoki


32 movies in all nominated; Broadcast News and Tampopo lead the pack with nine nods apiece.

The first day of awardage is Friday - do drop by!


You May Also Enjoy:

Like us on Facebook

No comments: